All-Americans

Rochester Community and Technical College Yellowjackets

Legacy of Champions    Athletics Summary

205 All-Americans Since 1957 *

29 Two-Time All-Americans

2 Two-Sport All-Americans

14 National Champions (Team and Individual)

2 Two-Time National Champions (Team and Individual)

2 NJCAA Hall of Fame Coaches – Cy Champa and John Philo

* Includes all All-American designations of 1st, 2nd, 3rd teams and honorable mentions

28 Two-Time All-Americans

Roger Garmers
Basketball 1957, 1958
Lee Aadahl
Wrestling 1964, 1965
Wally Johnson Wrestling 1964, 1965
Don Mullenbach Wrestling 1965, 1966
Pete Middleton 
Wrestling 1965, 1966
Rick Mihal
Wrestling 1966, 1967
Wiley Lodge Wrestling 1967, 1968
Ken Stockdale Wrestling 1968, 1969
Steve Dostal Football 1973, 1974
Joe Warren
Football, Baseball
1980, 1981
Randy Wirtjes Wrestling 1981, 1982
Shelly Dickson Softball 1984, 1985
Terri Fowler
Volleyball 1991, 1992
Karl Jones
Wrestling 1993, 1995
Travis Wuiff Wrestling 1998, 1999
Shelley Boettcher Softball 2000, 2001
Rhys Lloyd Football 2001, 2002
Barry Quickstad Football 2003, 2004
Rebekah Fitzgerald Volleyball, Basketball 2005, 2006
Anne Breland Basketball 2008, 2009
Sarah Snyder Soccer 2007, 2008
Kirsten Goeringer Soccer 2008, 2009
Michael Kusnierz Football 2008, 2009
Ben Kline Golf 2008, 2009
Chris Hicks Fooball 2009, 2010
Sarah Beaulieu
Soccer 2011, 2012
Caleb Leichtnam
Football 2011, 2012
Garret Miller Wrestling 2013, 2014
Ashley Bunting Softball 2014, 2015

2 Two-Sport All-Americans

Joe Warren Football, Baseball 1980, 1981
Rebekah Fitzgerald Volleyball, Basketball 2005, 2006

2 Two-Time National Champions (Team and Individual)

Don Mullenbach Wrestling 1965, 1966
Football Team   2000, 2007

2 NJCAA Hall of Fame Coaches

Cy Champa Football
Record 142-20-3
John Philo Wrestling
Record  214-43-4

13 NJCAA National Champions

2000 Football Team
 
George Caplecha Wrestling 1964
Don Mullenbach Wrestling 1965
Don Mullenbach Wrestling 1966
Jim Johnson Wrestling 1966
Jack Radabaugh Wrestling 1966
Rick Mihal Wrestling 1967
Darrell Hartle Wrestling 1968
Randy Wirtjes Wrestling 1982
Kasey Meiners Wrestling 2006
2007 Football Team    
2009 Women’s Basketball Team    
Devin Clark Wrestling

2008

2015 Volleyball Team  

 

Women’s Athletics

Women’s Basketball

Traci Robinson

Rochester, MN

Basketball 1987

Lisa Logan

Stewartville, MN

Basketball 1992

Lisa Weber

Byron, MN

Basketball 1994

Rebekah Fitzgerald

Basketball 2006

Brittany Gladis

Basketball 2007

Anne Breland

Rochester, MN

Basketball 2008, 2009

Amanda Degnan

Basketball 2009

Maria Gangelhoff

Basketball 2010

Tailor Raymond

Basketball 2015

Women’s Golf

Tara Meilander

Rochester, MN

Golf 1998 

Women’s Soccer

Mallory Gehrking

Byron, MN

Soccer 2003

Anne Vassar

Maple Plaine, MN

Soccer 2003

Jenna Maggert

Byron, MN

Soccer 2005

Kelly Griffin

Soccer 2006

Kaylie Erickson

Soccer 2006

Brandi Creighton

Soccer 2007

Sarah Snyder

Soccer 2007

Sarah Snyder

Soccer 2008

Kirsten Goeringer

Soccer 2008

Kirstin Goeringer

Soccer 2009

Jamie Bluemel  

Soccer 2010

Beth O'Brien 

Soccer 2010

Taige Thoreson

Soccer 2011

Sarah Beaulieu

Soccer 2011, 2012

Mega Gaffney

Soccer 2013 

Women’s Softball

Shelly Dickson

Albert Lea, MN

Softball 1984, ’85

Annette Dray

Rochester, MN

Softball 1984

Tara Buryska

Rochester, MN

Softball 1986

Judy Schammel

Adams, MN

Softball 1990

Crissy Giles

Rochester, MN

Softball 1992

Jackie Reiland

Dover-Eyota, MN

Softball 1994

JoDell Bendickson

Alden, MN

Softball 1997

Jessie Gergen

Randolph, MN

Softball 1999

Jacki Banitt

Goodhue, MN

Softball 2000

Shelley Boettcher

Waterville, MN

Softball 2000, 2001

Romell Berg

Claremont, MN

Softball 2001

Jill Johnson

Softball 2006

Amy Fordham

Softball 2009

DeAnna Mock

Softball 2009

Anna Ramboldt

Softball 2011

Rachel Tate

Softball 2012

Ashley Bunting

Softball 2014, 2015

Christina Stanger

Softball 2015

Women’s Track

Teresa Synder

Grand Meadow, MN

Track 1980

Gwen Polka

Rochester, MN

Track 1980

Women’s Volleyball

Kathy Anderson

Adams, MN

Volleyball 1979

Andrea Whelan

Rochester, MN

Volleyball 1981

Terri Fowler

Spring Valley, MN

Volleyball 1991, 1992

Jenni Fisher

Rochester, MN

Volleyball 2000

Rebekah Fitzgerald

Volleyball 2005

Ashley King

Volleyball 2008

Kathryn Kuecker

Volleyball 2011

Marcy Swenson

Volleyball 2012

Taylor Aakre

Volleyball 2013 

Lindsay Ayers

Volleyball 2013

Brianna Atkins

Volleyball 2014

Tori Peterson

Volleyball 2015

Jessica Foster

Volleyball 2015

   

Men’s Athletics

Men’s Baseball

Joe Warren

Spring Valley, MN

Baseball 1981

Andy Devinne

Rochester, MN

Baseball 1990

Matt Feichtner

Fargo, ND

Baseball 2011

Jordon Stokes

Rochester, MN

Baseball 2011

Dustin Nelson

Baseball 2015

     

Men’s Basketball

Roger Garmers

Rochester, MN

Basketball 1957, 1958

Jimmy Jones

Washington DC

Basketball 1965

Joe Grobe

Millville, MN

Basketball 1983

Joseph Beck

Lake City, MN

Basketball 2013

Charles Robinson

Minneapolis, MN

Basketball 2014 

 

Men’s Cross County

Steve Ostwinkle

Algona, IA

Cross Country 1977

Men’s Track

Lester Young

Track 1977

Mike Newman

Track 1976

Rex Karamitros

Track 1980

 Rod Raver

Track 1976

   

Men’s Golf

Steve Theobald 

Rochester, MN

Golf 1991

Matt Dahlke

Golf 2007

Ben Kline

Golf 2009, 2010

Men’s Football

Dean Carlson          

Rushford, MN

Football 1969

Dennis Gladwin

Cedar Rapids, IA

Football 1969

 Dick Rosener

Rochester, MN

Football 1969

George Campbell

Uniondale, NY

Football 1970

Larry Thieke

Chatfield, MN

Football 1970

Chuck Siefert

Goodhue, MN

Football 1972

Steve Dostal

Rochester, MN

Football 1973, 1974

Jon Kuntz

Owatonna, MN

Football 1975

Jim Juhl

Owatonna, MN

Football 1976

Steve Knoepke

Preston, MN

Football 1976

James Graham

Washington, DC

Football 1976

James Kelly

Red Wing, MN

Football 1977

Jon Roschen

Goodhue, MN

Football 1977

Greg Spur

Ellendale, MN

Football 1978

Kevin Wilson

Rochester, MN

Football 1978

Jeff White

Albert Lea, MN

Football 1979

Dan Moore

Elgin, MN       

Football 1980

Joe Warren

Spring Valley, MN

Football 1980

Joe Warren

Spring Valley, MN

Football 1980

Joe Warren

Spring Valley, MN

Football 1980

Rick Wirtjes

Elmore, MN    

Football 1981

John Schmidt

Mound, MN

Football 1982

Matt Hoffman

Pine Island, MN

Football 1983

Tony Kinneman

Ellsworth, WI         

Football 1983

Darris Porter

Albert Lea, MN

Football 1983

John Griffin

Rochester, MN

Football 1984

Greg Guthrie

Columbus, OH

Football 1984

Robert Hunter

Rochester, MN

Football 1984

Mark Sveen

Elgin, MN

Football 1985

Chris Rath

Byron, MN

Football 1986

Patrick Murray

Washington, DC

Football 1987

Merle Sveen

Elgin, MN

Football 1989

Terrence McCauley

Washington, DC

Football 1989


Mark Fritz

Winona, MN

Football 1991

Kevin Berge

Kasson, MN  

Football 1992

Scott Hosier

Winona, MN

Football 1992

Ryan Berg

Rochester, MN

Football 1993

Ryan Kelly

Byron, MN     

Football 1993

Mike Graham

Eyota, MN

Football 1993

Pete Range

Baldwin, WI

Football 1994

Charlie Bradford

Kasson, MN  

Football 1995

Kris Carlson

Goodhue, MN

Football 1997

Mark Schmidt

Wausau. WI

Football 1997

Aaron Guzman

Wasau, WI

Football 1998

Antoine Burns

Milwaukee, WI

Football 1999

Kerry Carlson

Goodhue, MN

Football 1999

Dustin Looman

Paynesville

Football 2000

Jeremy Scott

St. Paul, MN

Football 2000

Adam Benike

Rochester, MN

Football 2000

Brad Bauer

Waunakee, WI        

Football 2001

Rhys Lloyd

Dover, England

Football 2001, 2002

Rod Malone

St. Paul, MN

Football 2001

Lentrell Nealy

Milwaukee, WI

Football 2002

Derrick Willis

San Mateo, CA

Football 2002

Barry Quickstad

Waseca, MN

Football 2003, 2004

Jered Fohrman

Stevens Point, WI

Football 2005

Paul Stephens

Houston, TX

Football 2005

Anthony Aker

Brown Deer, WI

Football 2007

Isaac Odim

Rochester, MN

Football 2007

Michael Kusnierz

Kimberly, WI

Football 2008

Trevor Glomski

Wabasha, MN

Football 2008

Michael Kusnierz

Kimberly, WI

Football 2009

Tyler Stehr

Goodhue, MN

Football 2009

Chris Hicks

Racine, WI

Football 2009, 2010

Kramer Berg,

Plymouth, MN

Football 2011

Caleb Leichtnam

Grand Meadown, MN

Football 2011, 2012

Justin Carr

Rochester, MN

Football 2013

Alex Schliesmann

Sherburn, MN

Football 2013

Patrick Bolton, Jr.

Calumet City, IL

Football 2014

Men’s Wrestling

Arvin Jacobson

Grand Meadow, MN

Wrestling 1963

Gary Ingalls

Rochester, MN

Wrestling 1963

George Ceplecha

Faribault, MN

Wrestling 1964

Lee Aadahl

Northfield, MN

Wrestling 1964, 1965

Wally Johnson

New Hampton, IA

Wrestling 1964, 1965

Marvin Iverson

New Hampton, IA

Wrestling 1965

Don Mullenbach

Stewartville, MN

Wrestling 1965, 1966

John McBride

Stewartville, MN             

Wrestling 1965

Pete Middleton

Waterloo, IA

Wrestling 1965, 1966

Larry Wandrow

Rochester, MN

Wrestling 1965

Leo Eckerman

Cresco, IA

Wrestling 1966

Arlan Enquist

Minneapolis, MN

Wrestling 1966

Jim Johnson

Steelton, PA

Wrestling 1966

Jack Radabaugh

Hastings, MN

Wrestling 1966

Rick Mihal     

Cedar Rapids, IA

Wrestling 1966, 1967

Duane Aaland

Zumbrota, MN

Wrestling 1967

Don Ask

Osage, IA

Wrestling 1967

Dave Hartle  

Owatonna, MN

Wrestling 1967

Wiley Lodge

Waterloo, IA

Wrestling 1967, 1968

Ralph Tewksbury

Wyalusing. PA

Wrestling 1967

Dennis Gladwin

Cedar Rapids, IA

Wrestling 1968

Darrell Hartle  

Owatonna, MN

Wrestling 1968

Ken Stockdale

Eagle Grove, IA

Wrestling 1968, 1969

Dan Froiland

Rushford, MN

Wrestling 1969

Al Hodgdon

Blue Earth, MN

Wrestling 1969

Bob Hanes              

Waterloo, IA

Wrestling 1970

Jeff Nelson

St. James, MN

Wrestling 1975

Keith Burke

St. Charles, MN

Wrestling 1976

Greg Moe

Caledonia, MN

Wrestling 1976

Scott Schmitz

Cashton, WI

Wrestling 1977

David Bulmer

Ellsworth, WI

Wrestling 1978

Don Dahl

Dover-Eyota, MN

Wrestling 1979

John Ohly

Rochester, MN

Wrestling 1979

Chuck Koestler

Stewartville, MN

Wrestling 1980

Randy Wirtjes

Elmore, MN

Wrestling 1981, 1982

Tom Dole

Algona, IA

Wrestling 1983

Dave Johnson

Chatfield, MN

Wrestling 1983

Todd Praska

Turkey Valley, IA

Wrestling 1983

Dave Meirick

Turkey Valley, IA

Wrestling 1984

Dennis McNamara

Goodhue, MN

Wrestling 1986

Scott Lewison

Owatonna, MN

Wrestling 1987

Jim Richardson

Hayfield, MN

Wrestling 1988

Jeremy Pease

Chatfield, MN

Wrestling 1991

Karl Jones

Apple Valley, MN

Wrestling 1993, 1995

Chad Krippner

Owatonna, MN

Wrestling 1993

Gil Domally

Miami, FL

Wrestling 1996

Jesse Hoekstra

Wabasha-Kellogg, MN

Wrestling 1997

Jeremy Koch

Rochester, MN

Wrestling 1997

Randy Smith

Austin, MN

Wrestling 1998

Travis Wuiff

Owatonna, MN

Wrestling 1998, 1999

John Lorenz

LaCrosse, WI

Wrestling 1999

John Wegman

St. Charles, MN

Wrestling 1999

David Miller            

Rice Lake, WI

Wrestling 2001

Mitch Bunne

Grand Meadow, MN

Wrestling 2003

Mike Cunningham

Austin, MN

Wrestling 2003

Kasey Meiner

Wrestling 2006

Nathan Clements

Wrestling 2008

Devin Clark

Wrestling 2009

Theo Jensen-Innis

LaCrosse, WI

Wrestling 2010

Garret Miller

Wrestling 2013, 2014

Joseph Bunne

Wrestling 2013

Joe Munos

Wrestling 2014